Privacy Policy

We are AC Secure Ltd. Our registered office is 23 Kings Park, Birstall, WF17 9NZ.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This policy sets out the rules regarding any personal data we collect from you, or what you provide us, which is processed by us.

AC Secure Ltd is a “data controller” which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

We collect your personal data because it is necessary, in relation to taking steps to enter a contract with you and/or performance of a contract with you.

We may collect, store, and use the following things about you:

  • Information you give us. This information about you that you give by filling out our online survey form, or corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you may include is, your name, address, email, phone number, financial and payment details, and personal description.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may work with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

We do not collect sensitive personal data about you, such as information about your race, political opinions, or religious beliefs unless we obtain your explicit consent.

In addition, we do not knowingly collect personal data from, or direct towards, those under the age of 16.

How do we use your personal data?

We may use your personal data to:

  • Administer our site.
  • Carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us to provide you with the information, products, and services that you request from us.
  • Send invoices, statements and collect payments from you.
  • Comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations.

Disclosing your personal data to others

We will not share your personal data with others, unless:

  • We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply rules.
  • Our business enters into a joint venture with, or is sold to or merged with, another business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.
  • We use third party to carry out business activities and they require your personal details to do so.
  • Where relevant we will require that third parties follow our data protection and privacy policies and we will require that such third parties do not use your personal details for their own business purposes, without your consent.

Where do we store your personal data?

AC Secure Ltd is committed to ensuring the security and integrity of personal information and has adopted reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard your personal information.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

We will inform you before collecting data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data and you can also exercise the right at any time by contacting admin@acsecure.co.uk or by telephoning our office on 01924 473890.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data – and or whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

How secure is my data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of personal information we hold about you and to check we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing or personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct, or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please write to us at:

AC Secure Ltd,

23 Kings Park,

Birstall,

WF17 9NZ

Or alternatively, email us at admin@acsecure.co.uk or call the office on 01924 473890.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your right to complain

If you have any problems with the way we are handling your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO)

The ICO can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113 – Monday – Friday, between 9:00 am and 5:00 pm – or by email at casework@ico.org.uk .

You can also visit the ICO’s website by following this link https://ico.org.uk/.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates are posted on our site. This policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.

Data Controller

The data controller responsible for your personal data is AC Secure Ltd ( 9133683 )

Our data protection registration number is – ZA426310

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at the address / Telephone number below.

Registered in England and Wales No. 9133683

Registered Address:

AC Secure Ltd,

23 Kings Park,

Birstall,

Batley,

WF179NZ

Tel: 01924 473890

VAT No. 217 220644